People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Woods, Anne (Annie) (1837–1913)

Ann Woods née Kennan arrived in Sydney aboard the Diamond with her father William Kennan, wheelwright, aged 31, in August 1841. Her mother had died during the voyage. Her brothers Austin, 4, and John 2½ also made the journey. Ann's age was given as 6.

Citation details

'Woods, Anne (Annie) (1837–1913)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/woods-anne-annie-24699/text33349, accessed 19 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kennan, Anne
Birth

31 May 1837
Cork, Ireland

Death

26 March 1913
Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship