People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Woodbury, Mary Ann (1840–1919)

Mary Ann Woodbury née Wells died during the infleuenza epidemic of 1919.

Citation details

'Woodbury, Mary Ann (1840–1919)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/woodbury-mary-ann-24752/text33389, accessed 22 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wells, Mary Ann
Birth

9 November 1840
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 July 1919
Wyong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence