People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wise, Mary Ann (1825–1877)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 20 November 1877, p 2

Citation details

'Wise, Mary Ann (1825–1877)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wise-mary-ann-26125/text, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Mary Ann
Birth

28 July 1825
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

19 November 1877
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Religious Influence