People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wilson, Charlotte (1842–1920)

Charlotte Lipscombe arrived in Melbourne in 1857 aboard the Algiers with her parents and brother Richard. She married Joseph Bateman in 1864. Following his death she married widower Hugh Wilson in 1907.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wilson, Charlotte (1842–1920)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilson-charlotte-27529/text34930, accessed 22 August 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bateman, Charlotte
  • Lipscombe, Charlotte
Birth

1842
Surrey, England

Death

February 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship