People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Williams, Sarah (1789–c. 1802)

Sarah Williams (1789-c.1802), the daughter of convict Frances Williams and marine Robert Ryan, was baptised on 16 July 1789 at Sydney Cove. She was sent with her mother to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790; her father was sent on the Supply in March 1790.

Sarah received rations in both 1793 and 1794 and is recorded travelling to Port Jackson with her parents aboard the Daedalus in November 1794, returning to Norfolk Island on the Supply in April 1796. She most likely died on Norfolk Island between 1796 and 1802.

* information from HMS Sirius 1786-1790, http://hmssirius.com.au/sarah-williams-convict-child-hms-sirius-march-1790/ — accessed 22 September 2020

Citation details

'Williams, Sarah (1789–c. 1802)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-sarah-31077/text38447, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Sarah
Birth

1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

c. 1802
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage