People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Williams, Elizabeth (1765–1796)

Elizabeth Young was sentenced to seven years transportation for simple grand larceny. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Mary Ann as part of the Third Fleet. She married Robert Williams on 11 September 1791 at St Johns Church of England, Parramatta.

On 19 September 1796 she was found bludgeoned to death at the Ponds, with her baby son Robert unharmed by her side. Elizabeth Roster (Second Fleet convict, 1790, Lady Juliana) and William Orman (Second Fleet convict, 1790, Surprize) were charged with burglary and her death. After a lengthy trial at the Sydney Court of Criminal Jurisdiction, in November 1796, they were acquitted. In 1816 Roster was tried for the murder of her defacto husband John Anderson. She and her co-accused James Stack (convict, 1801, Earl Cornwallis) were found guilty and executed.

Citation details

'Williams, Elizabeth (1765–1796)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-elizabeth-27804/text35542, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Young, Elizabeth
Birth

1765
England

Death

19 September 1796
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

assaulted

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events