People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wilbow, Mary (Margaret) (1773–1847)

Mary Martin was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She married Thomas Smith in 1792. She was James Wilbow's housekeeper before marrying him in 1807.

Citation details

'Wilbow, Mary (Margaret) (1773–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilbow-mary-margaret-27453/text34873, accessed 22 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Martin, Mary
  • Smith, Mary
Birth

10 June 1773
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 September 1847
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events