People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wilbow, James (1768–1840)

James Wilbow was sentenced to seven years transportation for burglariously and feloniously breaking and entering a dwelling house and stealing four waistcoats worth 10 s. 6 d. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Salamander as part of the Third Fleet. By 1794 he had a grant of land at Mulgrave Place and had 30 acres cleared in 1801. By 1806 he held 86 acres in the Hawkesbury region. He was appointed a constable in 1812, working in Sydney. In 1828 he gave his occupation as farmer.

Citation details

'Wilbow, James (1768–1840)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilbow-james-27452/text34872, accessed 20 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilbra, James
  • Wilbore, James
  • Wilbo, James
  • Wymbowe, James
Birth

16 April 1768
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 March 1840
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps