People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Whalan, Mary (1860–1937)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 13 April 1937, p 9
  • funeral, Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 14 April 1937, p 5

Citation details

'Whalan, Mary (1860–1937)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whalan-mary-27258/text, accessed 19 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dwyer, Mary
Birth

1860
Sunny Corner, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 April 1937
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence