People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Whalan, Dorothea (1839–1897)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Whalan, Dorothea (1839–1897)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whalan-dorothea-27182/text, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bryant, Dorothea
Birth

October 1839
Bodmin, Cornwall, England

Death

31 July 1897
Sunny Corner, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship