People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Watt, John Alexander (1825–1865)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Watt, John Alexander (1825–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/watt-john-alexander-28597/text, accessed 8 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watts, John Alexander
Birth

3 June 1825
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 February 1865
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations