Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Walford, Jane (1773–1823)

Jane Mulloy was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a 16-yard length of flowered cotton valued at 34 shillings from a drapery shop in London. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She was then sent on to Norfolk Island aboard the Surprize. She formed a relationship with Joseph Evans, who was presumably the father of her first two children and then had nine children with Barnard Walford.

Citation details

'Walford, Jane (1773–1823)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/walford-jane-28039/text35765, accessed 6 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mulloy, Jane
Birth

1773
Middlesex, England

Death

1823
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events