People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wainwright, Mary Ann (c. 1789–1792)

Mary Ann Wainwright, the daughter of seaman James Wilson and convict Ellen Wainwright, was baptised at Port Jackson on 24 May 1789. She died on 9 April 1792 at Norfolk Island.

Citation details

'Wainwright, Mary Ann (c. 1789–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wainwright-mary-ann-31065/text38436, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Mary Ann
  • Eccles, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 April 1792
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage