People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Underwood, Jane Marian (1818–1863)

Jane Benham arrived in Sydney with her parents, John (42), a cabinet maker, and Jane (40), and siblings Charles (18), Henry (16) and Daniel (12) as unassisted migrants aboard the Indiana in 1833. Her age was given as 15.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Underwood, Jane Marian (1818–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/underwood-jane-marian-25202/text33660, accessed 20 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benham, Jane Marian
Birth

1818
Sweden

Death

8 September 1863
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship