People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Underwood, Elizabeth (1798–1881)

Elizabeth Sherwell was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Northampton. She married James Underwood in 1825.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Underwood, Elizabeth (1798–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/underwood-elizabeth-25171/text33642, accessed 16 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sherwell, Elizabeth
  • Shurwell, Elizabeth
Birth

1798
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Death

28 August 1881
Lewisham, Kent, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation