People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Underwood, Eleanor (Ellen) (1826–1907)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Weekly Register of Politics, Facts and General Literature (Sydney), 12 August 1843, p 37
  • death notice, Sydney Mail, 9 January 1907, p 79

Citation details

'Underwood, Eleanor (Ellen) (1826–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/underwood-eleanor-ellen-25420/text, accessed 19 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beattie, Eleanor
Birth

16 July 1826
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 January 1907
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence