People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Twyfield, Ann (c. 1758–?)

Ann Twyfield (c.1758- ), a servant, was found guilty on 4 August 1784 at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, of highway robbery: with William Dawley she assaulted and stole a gold coin and seven silver halfcowns from a man on the highway. Both Twyfield and Dawley were sentenced to death and later had their sentences commuted to seven years transportation. Ann was reported as having since then been married to Dawley who was sent to the Ceres hulk and died in the latter part of 1785.

Twyfield remained in gaol at Shrewsbury until discharged to the Lady Penrhyn in January 1787; arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Twyfield was included in the victualling list for Port Jackson for 1788. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 363-64

Citation details

'Twyfield, Ann (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/twyfield-ann-31001/text38370, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dawley, Ann
  • Twiford, Ann
  • Dawly, Ann
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: 7 years