People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Torning, Margaret Jane (1836–1920)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Torning, Margaret Jane (1836–1920)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/torning-margaret-jane-28278/text, accessed 27 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Margaret Jane
Birth

13 March 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 December 1920
Kogarah, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gallstones

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence