People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Thompson, Louisa (1838–1879)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Thompson, Louisa (1838–1879)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/thompson-louisa-28832/text, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gadsden, Louisa
  • Gordon, Louisa
Birth

1838
Waterford, Cork, Ireland

Death

9 November 1879
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Cultural Heritage