People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Stubbs, Mary Ann (1803–1843)

Mary Ann Stubbs' mother (Mary Ann Boyle) was a convict. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Glatton in 1801. Her father was James Rodgers.

Citation details

'Stubbs, Mary Ann (1803–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stubbs-mary-ann-17712/text33319, accessed 20 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rodgers, Mary Ann
Birth

6 June 1803
New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 November 1843
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage