Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Strong, Valetta Rose (1917–1999)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Strong, Valetta Rose (1917–1999)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/strong-valetta-rose-21759/text, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Proudfoot, Valetta Rose
Birth

18 April 1917
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 August 1999
Byron Bay, New South Wales, Australia