Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Stradbroke, third Earl of (1862–1947)

governor

third Earl of Stradbroke, by Johnstone, O'Shannessy &​ Falk, n.d.

third Earl of Stradbroke, by Johnstone, O'Shannessy &​ Falk, n.d.

State Library of Victoria, 58836306

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

third Earl of Stradbroke, by Johnstone, O'Shannessy &​ Falk, n.d.

third Earl of Stradbroke, by Johnstone, O'Shannessy &​ Falk, n.d.

State Library of Victoria, 58836306

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rous, George Edward John Mowbray
Birth

19 November 1862
London, Middlesex, England

Death

20 December 1947
Henham Hall, Suffolk, England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation