People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Steber, Adolphe Grebet (1836–1908)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Steber, Adolphe Grebet (1836–1908)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/steber-adolphe-grebet-19895/text, accessed 24 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Steber, Louis Adolpher Grebet
  • Grebet-Steber, Adolphe
  • Grebbit, Lewis Adolphus
Birth

1836
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America

Death

12 January 1908
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage