People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Standley, Mary Ann (1750–1812)

Mary Ann Anstey was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing two silk handkerchiefs from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She married William Standley in 1791 on Norfolk Island. They settled in Van Diemen's Land where she died in 1812.

Citation details

'Standley, Mary Ann (1750–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/standley-mary-ann-27671/text35219, accessed 23 April 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anstey, Mary Ann
  • Anstead, Mary Ann
  • Anster, Mary Ann
Birth

1750
England

Death

12 November 1812
Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Events