People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Standley, Joseph (1803–?)

Joseph Stanley is mentioned in the newspapers as having landed at Ulva, Van Diemen's Land, in 1842.

Citation details

'Standley, Joseph (1803–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/standley-joseph-27685/text35239, accessed 24 September 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stanley, Joseph
Birth

1803
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Maps