People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Stafford, Eliza (1835–1907)

Eliza Gregory married William James Rooke in 1853. They had three children. It appears she may have left him for a time and maybe permanently, as there are notices in the paper about him not paying her debts. Following William's death in 1879 she married William Byron Stafford in Victoria.

Citation details

'Stafford, Eliza (1835–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/stafford-eliza-28090/text35810, accessed 19 September 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Eliza
  • Rooke, Eliza
Birth

1835
New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 December 1907
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia