People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Solomon, Vaiben (1802–1860)

Vaiben Solomon, pencil maker, was sentenced —with his brother Emanuel — to seven years transportation for stealing clothes. He arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Lady Castlereagh. He was described as being 5 feet 2½ inches (157.7 cms) tall and had a dark complexion, black hair and dark eyes. The brothers were sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). After various misdemeanours, they were sent to the penal settlement at Newcastle in March 1821 for stealing clothing. Vaiben was issued with a certificate of freedom on 5 August 1824.

Solomon was listed as a dealer in the 1828 Census. He and his brother operated the Cheap Wholesale and Retail Warehouse and in 1833 opened the Australian Wine Vaults. In the 1840s Vaiben was working as a ship's agent.

Citation details

'Solomon, Vaiben (1802–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/solomon-vaiben-29525/text36453, accessed 13 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomons, Weyman
  • Solomon, Wayman
Birth

1802
London, Middlesex, England

Death

20 June 1860
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation