People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Solomon, Rachel (1819–1864)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, South Australian Advertiser, 11 January 1864, p 2

Citation details

'Solomon, Rachel (1819–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/solomon-rachel-21105/text, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Rachel
Birth

8 August 1819
London, Middlesex, England

Death

9 January 1864
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence