Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Solander, Daniel (1733–1782)

naturalist

Daniel Solander (1733-1782), by Harriet Gunn

Daniel Solander (1733-1782), by Harriet Gunn

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an10028416

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Daniel Solander (1733-1782), by Harriet Gunn

Daniel Solander (1733-1782), by Harriet Gunn

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an10028416

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solanderson, Carl
Birth

19 February 1733
Pitea, Norrland, Sweden

Death

13 May 1782
England

Occupation
Key Events