People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Soar, John (1758–1825)

John Soar was sentenced to 14 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Surprize as part of the Second Fleet. He married Sarah Guest in 1791.

Citation details

'Soar, John (1758–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/soar-john-27360/text34813, accessed 19 November 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Soars, John
  • Soare, John
  • Soan, John
Birth

1758
Derby, Derbyshire, England

Death

19 July 1825
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events