People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Smith, Ellen Jane (1820–1886)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Ellen Jane (1820–1886)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smith-ellen-jane-28257/text, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pender, Ellen Jane
Birth

1820
Kildare, Ireland

Death

20 July 1886
Flemington, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (skin)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence