People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Smallwood, Ann (1768–1807)

Ann Young was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothes. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She married Daniel Smallwood in January 1792. Her exact date of death is not known but it is believed to be sometime between 1806 and Daniel's remarriage in 1808.

Citation details

'Smallwood, Ann (1768–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/smallwood-ann-27299/text34784, accessed 7 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Young, Ann
Birth

1768
Arlingham, Gloucestershire, England

Death

1807
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events