People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Small, Sarah Jane (1840–1919)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 30 August 1919, p 8
  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 7 July 1919, p 8

Citation details

'Small, Sarah Jane (1840–1919)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/small-sarah-jane-26527/text, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hay, Sarah Jane
Birth

21 August 1840
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 July 1919
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

neck fracture

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence