Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Simmons, James (1795–1849)

James Simmons was sentenced to life transportation for the theft of goods worth several thousands of pounds. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Marquis of Wellington. He was described in the ship's indent as being 5 feet 3 inches (160 cms) tall; with a dark, ruddy complexion; light brown hair and hazel eyes. He was assigned as a servant to Francis Greenway, William Small and Henry Coleman in Richmond.

In November 1821 he received a beer licence for Richmond. He was granted a conditional pardon on 17 August 1825 and an absolute pardon on 29 March 1833. In 1828 he opened an auction room. He began to charter whole ships of cargo from England and visited that country in 1833, 1838 and 1842 to search for merchandise for his stores.

He also invested shrewdly in land in NSW and was elected as the first Jewish alderman of Sydney in 1848.

Citation details

'Simmons, James (1795–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/simmons-james-16905/text36724, accessed 21 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simons, James
Birth

1795
London, Middlesex, England

Death

2 May 1849
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Workplaces