People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Simmons, Isabella (Issie) (1842–1914)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 11 July 1914, p 1

Citation details

'Simmons, Isabella (Issie) (1842–1914)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/simmons-isabella-issie-24534/text, accessed 18 February 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gunn, Isabella
Birth

29 January 1842
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

10 July 1914
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence