People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Silverthorn, Mary (c. 1755–1789)

Mary Wickham (c.1755-1789) was found guilty on 2 August 1783 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, of receiving stolen goods. Sentenced to 14 years transportation, she remained at Fisherton Gaol (Salisbury) until sent to the Dunkirk hulk in November 1787. Discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787, she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Wickham married John Silverthorn on 17 February 1788. She died in childbirth on 8 October 1789; her infant son was buried on 29 November.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 381-82

Citation details

'Silverthorn, Mary (c. 1755–1789)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/silverthorn-mary-31071/text38442, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wickham, Mary
Birth

c. 1755

Death

8 October 1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years