People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Scanlan, Michael Herbert (1838–1885)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Scanlan, Michael Herbert (1838–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/scanlan-michael-herbert-25861/text, accessed 21 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Scanlon, Michael Herbert
Birth

1838
Sligo, Ireland

Death

16 February 1885
Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcohol poisoning

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation