People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Samuel, Henrietta Matilda (1837–1864)

Two children are listed in the passenger list as accompanying Mr and Mrs Levien on the Persian, arriving in Sydney from London on 23 May 1837. As Henrietta is their third child it is likely she was born in Sydney.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Samuel, Henrietta Matilda (1837–1864)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/samuel-henrietta-matilda-28346/text36006, accessed 23 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levien, Henrietta Matilda
Birth

1837
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 June 1864
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence