People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Saltmarsh, Elizabeth (1826–1884)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Tasmanian (Launceston, Tas), 13 December 1884, p 27

Citation details

'Saltmarsh, Elizabeth (1826–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/saltmarsh-elizabeth-25996/text, accessed 21 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hodgetts, Elizabeth
Birth

1826
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Death

5 December 1884
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence