People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ross, Emily (1832–1871)

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Emily Ross, n.d.

Emily Ross, n.d.

National Portrait Gallery, 2002.82

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fairfax, Emily
Birth

1832
Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, England

Death

28 October 1871
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

buggy accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship