Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Rose, Jane (c. 1778–1849)

Jane/Jenny Jones (c.1788-1849) accompanied her convict mother Elizabeth Evans, alias Elizabeth Jones, aboard the Lady Penrhyn, which arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. Mother and daughter were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in March 1790; they returned to Port Jackson in 1794.

Jane married Thomas Rose jnr on 24 May 1800 at Sydney. They had two children before Thomas and his brother left for England for a visit in 1803. The couple split when he returned. By 1806 Jane was living with Matthew Conroy; they had four children. She was recorded as having four natural sons. She was still shown in 1814 as the wife of T. Rose but was probably not living with him. By 1825 she was living with James Walsh (Atlas, 1802) and had a two-year-old child. He may have been the John Jones who was baptised a Catholic at the age of 16 in the Catholic Church at Wollongong in 1839.

The couple moved to a farm at Bulli in the early 1830s. Jane then ran the farm. She was granted 60 acres at Bulli in 1839 which became known as Seafield Farm. She is probably the Jane Rose who died at Wollongong and was buried on 29 September 1849; her age was given as 70.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 198
  • Jane/Jenny Jones', Fellowship of First Fleeters, http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/jenny_jones.htm — accessed 3 September 2020

Citation details

'Rose, Jane (c. 1778–1849)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/rose-jane-30914/text38278, accessed 27 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Jenny
  • Jones, Jane
Birth

c. 1778
England

Death

28 September 1849
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events