People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ridge, Sophia (1818–1866)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 1 September 1866, p 1

Citation details

'Ridge, Sophia (1818–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ridge-sophia-26799/text, accessed 24 October 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Sophia
Birth

4 July 1818
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 August 1866
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

abscess

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence