People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Reid, Daniel (1785–1869)

Daniel Reid (Read/Reed), a farmer's boy, was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1814 aboard the Surrey. According to the ship's indent he was 5 feet 5¾ inches (167.5 cms) tall; with a fair, pale complexion; light brown hair; and hazel eyes. He was assigned to James Ruse as a servant and later married Ruse's adopted daughter Anne.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Reid, Daniel (1785–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reid-daniel-25261/text33699, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Read, Daniel
  • Reed, Daniel
Birth

1785
Essex, England

Death

2 August 1869
Burrowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation