Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Reibey, James Haydock (1798–1843)

James Haydock Reibey was the son of Thomas Reibey and Mary Haydock. He was born on 2 October 1798 at Sydney. He moved to Tasmania some time between 1811-1816 and married Rebecca Doyle/Devine on 25 March 1816 at St David's Hobart.

Reibey worked as a general merchant and commission agent at Launceston with his older brother Thomas and also engaged in sealing and other coastal shipping activities. He died on 11 September 1843. His occupation was given as 'gentleman'; his cause of death as 'dropsy'; and his age as 45.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Advertiser (Tas), 14 September 1843, p 3

Citation details

'Reibey, James Haydock (1798–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/reibey-james-haydock-30506/text37824, accessed 31 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Raby, James Haydock
Birth

2 October 1798
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 September 1843
Hadspen, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations