Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ray, Sarah Ann (1856–1943)

Daniel and Sarah Ray, n.d.

Daniel and Sarah Ray, n.d.

photo supplied by Bob Stevens

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 November 1943, p 8

Citation details

'Ray, Sarah Ann (1856–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ray-sarah-ann-25918/text, accessed 28 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Daniel and Sarah Ray, n.d.

Daniel and Sarah Ray, n.d.

photo supplied by Bob Stevens

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reid, Sarah Ann
Birth

31 July 1856
Menangle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 November 1943
Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence