People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Pritchard, Thomas (c. 1764–?)

Thomas Pritchard (c.1764- ) was found guilty (as Thomas Prichard) on 10 December 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing fifty pounds lead weight from a building. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Pritchard has not been traced in records in the colony after 1789.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 294

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Pritchard, Thomas (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pritchard-thomas-30843/text38194, accessed 2 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Prichard, Thomas
Birth

c. 1764
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years