People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Powell, Maria Mary (1840–1870)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Australian Town and Country Journal, 17 December 1870, p 28

Citation details

'Powell, Maria Mary (1840–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/powell-maria-mary-24400/text, accessed 21 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gow, Maria Mary
Birth

1 September 1840
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November 1870
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Religious Influence