People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Poulston, Edna (1811–1889)

Edna Poulston died at the Newington Hospital Asylum. She was described in her death certificate as a pauper. Her surname was registered as Gaudry.

Citation details

'Poulston, Edna (1811–1889)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/poulston-edna-26172/text34141, accessed 23 October 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beasley, Edna
  • Gaudry, Edna
Birth

18 November 1811
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 December 1889
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diarrhoea

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence