Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Poor, Ann (c. 1766–1796)

Ann Poor/Power and Ann Doyle were found guilty at the March 1787 Maidstone (Kent) Assizes of a burglary in which a pair of sheets, and clothing and linen were stolen. The women's death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. They embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in April 1789, arriving in the colony in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

In August 1790, eight weeks after landing, the women were sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize. Ann Poor had a daughter, Ann, in 1792 with John Caesar, a convict notorious for his strength and rebelliousness. Poor remained on the island after Caesar returned to Port Jackson. She died on Norfolk Island on 25 March 1796.  

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 481

Citation details

'Poor, Ann (c. 1766–1796)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/poor-ann-30496/text37811, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Power, Ann
  • Powell, Ann
  • Poore, Ann
Birth

c. 1766
England

Death

25 March 1796
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events