People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Polding, John Bede (1794–1877)

Catholic archbishop

John Bede Polding (1794-1877), by Henry Samuel Sadd

John Bede Polding (1794-1877), by Henry Samuel Sadd

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9997459

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

John Bede Polding (1794-1877), by Henry Samuel Sadd

John Bede Polding (1794-1877), by Henry Samuel Sadd

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an9997459

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poulden, John Bede
  • Polten, John Bede
Birth

18 November 1794
Liverpool, Merseyside, England

Death

16 March 1877
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation